Texas</em></strong>, 539 U.S. 558). Although the facts pertaining to this case are already widely known, a brief recapitulation follows:<br /><br />On September 17, 1998, the Harris County police department, responding to a false report of a weapons disturbance filed by a neighbor, entered the apartment of John Lawrence and found both Lawrence and another man, Tyron Garner, engaging in a sexual act that ran afoul of the state prohibition against “deviate sexual intercourse.” The applicable state law was the Texas Penal Code Ann. Sec. 21.06(a), which provided that “A person commits an offense if he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex,” where such conduct was defined as “(A) any contact between any part of the genitals of one person and the mouth or anus of another person; or (B) the penetration of the genitals or the anus of another person with an object.”